THE COUNCIL OF TAIWANESE CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE IN VIETNAM JUNIOR CHAPTER (CTCVNJC)

The Council of Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce in Vietnam – Junior Chapter (CTCVNJC) is an affiliated organization of the Council of Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce in Vietnam, and is also a member of the Asia Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce Junior Chapter (ASTCCJC)

To encourage young Taiwanese businessmen and the second generation of Taiwanese businessmen living in Vietnam to join the Council of Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce in Vietnam, an affiliated youth organization was formed under the chairmanship of Mr. Yao-Kui Chen. The Council of Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce in Vietnam – Youth League was officially established in 2012, with Mr. Fang-Can Lee serving as the founding president. In line with the trend of global youth Taiwanese business organizations to put more emphasis on the identity of young Taiwanese businessmen, 'Youth League' was renamed 'Junior Chapter' in 2013. During the second term in 2013, CTCVNJC followed the "Bylaws for Youth Leagues" formulated by the Council of Taiwanese Chambers of Commerce in Vietnam. Therefore, during the third term in 2014, the bylaws were revised to implement the system of directors and supervisors, and membership fees. Starting from the fourth term in 2015, the original president’s term was adjusted from one year per term to two years per term.

CTCVNJC currently has more than 180 members, and the numbers are growing rapidly. Members are from various industries, such as food, textiles, furniture, automobiles and motorcycles, footwear, tourism, medical care, finance, e-commerce, electrical and mechanical engineering, civil engineering, hardware machinery, plastics Chemical and paper industry, etc. CTCVNJC is currently at the sixth term, with Mr. Edison Li currently serving as the president.

List of current and previous presidents:
第一屆 李芳燦 任期:2012年1月 - 2013年1月
First term: Mr. Fang-Can Lee (January 2012 - January 2013)
第二屆 邱臣遠 任期:2013年1月 - 2014年1月
Second term: Mr. Andy Chiu (January 2013 - January 2014)
第三屆 吳國本 任期:2014年1月 - 2015年1月
Third term: Mr. Alexander Wu (January 2014 - January 2015)
第四屆 吳國本 任期:2015年1月 - 2017年1月
Fourth term: Mr. Alexander Wu (January 2015 - January 2017)
第五屆 李鴻毅 任期:2017年1月 - 2019年1月
Fifth term: Mr. Edison Li (January 2017 - January 2019)
第六屆 李鴻毅 任期:2019年1月 – 至今
Sixth term: Mr. Edison Li (January 2019 - present)

越南台灣商會聯合總會青商會